CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Mr. Greg Allen Montgomery
OEC Logistics Inc.
11960 Westline Industrial Drive
Suite 350
St. Louis, MO 63146

RE: The tariff classification of a lamp-holder from China.

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

In your letter dated February 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meico Lamp Parts Co.

The merchandise under consideration is a lamp-holder described as an Extension Porcelain Socket - Edison Base, item number 1591R. It consists of a porcelain housing containing a standard screw-in Edison-base and screw-in socket rated for up to 250 Volts (V), accepting lamps or light bulbs up to 660 Watts (W). This lamp-holder extension is designed for installation between a light bulb and a standard Edison base socket in order to extend the height of the bulb by 1¼ inches. The applicable subheading for the Extension Porcelain Socket - Edison Base, item number 1591R, will be 8536.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for lamp-holders. However, the Extension Porcelain Socket - Edison Base is a simple lamp-holder extension assembly with a porcelain housing containing a socket. Accordingly, it is eligible for duty-free treatment in 9902.23.30, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Extension Porcelain Socket - Edison Base, item number 1591R, will be 9902.23.30, HTSUS, as “Lamp-holder housings of porcelain, containing sockets (provided for in subheading 8536.61.00).” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division